GDPR Shoebury Gospel Hall Privacy Policy

In order to comply with the GDPR whcih come into force in May 2018, the following Privacy Policy has been adpoted to enable SGH to comply with these new Regulations.  Any questions or enquiries about this Policy can be raised usung the website contact form.

 

SHOEBURY GOSPEL HALL PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. Shoebury Gospel Hall is required under the GDPR that comes into force on 25th May 2018, to have in place clear arrangements for dealing with personal data that is obtained and kept by the church for the purposes and activities of the church.

 

  1. The church has carried out an audit of the data that is collected and retained by the church in order to comply with this legislation. As we have a small membership, we are able to deal with this in a straightforward and simple manner.

 

  1. We will only obtain personal data that is absolutely necessary for the church purposes. The data is kept securely, either on password protected computers, which are the property of the individual leaders of groups within the church, or as a secure written record.

 

  1. Any data that is obtained will not be released to third parties other than indicated below:
    1. If information and record is necessary to claim Gift Aid monies from HMRC
    2. Telephone numbers for contact with information about meeting dates and times

 

  1. Consent for use of data cannot be given by children under the age of 14 years, in this case the parent/guardian has to give the consent.

 

6. The data we will collect is:

  1. Names
  2. Addresses
  3. Phone Numbers
  4. Dates of birth
  5. Email addresses [where available]
  6. Information for a legitimate purpose, such as Gift Aid, Safeguarding, marriages or funerals.

7.   There are implications if any information is not given in that some functions will not be able to be carried out, e.g., if no phone number is given, contact cannot be made with short notice information.

 

  1. The data obtained will be used, where appropriate, for the following purposes:
    1. Claims of Gift Aid for church members
    2. Ladies Fellowship-contacts concerning meetings and giving of birthday cards
    3. CRAFT4ALL-contacts concerning meeting dates and times

N.B. The data will not be used in mailing lists and specifically not for any financial appeals.

 

  1. Anyone providing consent for use of their personal data has the following rights:
    1. Right to be informed of the use of their data.
    2. Right of access to the content of their data that is kept, a written request for the data will be dealt with without delay, but must be responded to within one month.
    3. Right to rectify and update any incorrect or out of date information. This must be done without delay and within one month.
    4. Right to object to any of the process purposes.
    5. Right to ask for their data to be erased, unless it is required for a legal or safeguarding purpose.
    6. Right to withdraw consent at any time

 

  1. The retention policy for all personal data will be that data is kept for a period of six months after a person ceases to attend the church or any meetings connected with the church or if within a month if consent is withdrawn under the Right above.

 

  1. Complaints

Anyone who has given personal data for the use of the church and feels that they have a complaint about the way their data is being used, has a right to complain. It would be helpful, in the first instance, to raise the complaint with the person responsible for Data Protection. If still not satisfied, they have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, call their helpline on 0303 123 1113, use their online services at www.ico.org.uk

 

 

  1. Responsible People for Shoebury Gospel Hall [Data Controllers]

 

  1. For matters concerning Data Protection: Bob Werrett 07733105854 or c/o Shoebury Gospel Hall, 42 Wakering Ave, Shoebury, SS3 9BE
  2. The Church Treasurer is Trevor Cole, Mobile? c/o Shoebury Gospel Hall, 42 Wakering Ave, Shoebury, SS3 9BE
  3. Responsible for Ladies Fellowship are Maureen Harrison and Yvonne Werrett [01702 299270], Or c/o Shoebury Gospel Hall, 42 Wakering Ave, Shoebury, SS3 9BE

 

  1. This Policy is reviewed every three years and was last updated and approved March 2018, so the next review is due in March 2021.